| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1972 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-75507 |
| MSN: | 183006405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15718 hours |
| Cycles: | 7899 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 109 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km W off Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight 1036, an Ilyushin Il-18, crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Adler/Sochi Airport, Russia, killing all 109 occupants.
Shortly after takeoff from Adler/Sochi Airport (AER), at an altitude of 150-250 meters the IL-18 banked right and then made a sharp left turn. With increasing left bank, the Il-18 crashed into the Black Sea, 4 km from the shore and sank in an underwater canyon at a depth of 600 m with a thick layer of silt on the bottom.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports Location