Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-GFP, Tuesday 26 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GFP
MSN: 10462
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2095 hours
Cycles:1478 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Having reached an altitude of 30 m after taking off from runway 35, the aircraft banked to the right and crashed 90 m to the right of the centerline.
The aircraft had accumulated 2095 flying hours and 1478 cycles.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Wim Zwakhals; Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP)