| Date: | Friday 15 September 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | LN-RLO |
| MSN: | 47307/463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
Narrative:Right after takeoff the plane was hijacked by three men from the Croatian Ustasja Movement. They forced the Capten Bo Wrenfeldt to divert to Bulltofta airport outside of Malmö where they landed at 17:13. The hijackers demands was that 7 Croatians who where in prison in Sweden for different attacks in 1971 should be released within 8 hours, and that they will get 500 000 Swedish crowns in cash. During the evening 6 passengers where allowed to leave the airplane because of medical reasons. The seven imprisoned Croatians where transported to Malmö and six of them boarded the aircraft (one didnt want to join) around 04:00, September 16. They where exchanged with 30 passengers. At 08:20 a police car approached the plane, two police men jumped out with two suitcases containing a total of 500.000 SEK. The rest of the passengers where released, and one of the last passengers got the suitcases and went back into the plane and then also left the plane.
At 08:54 the DC-9 with the exhausted crew of 4 and 9 Croatians departed to at this time an unknown destination. They flew to Madrid in Spain where the Croatians asked for political asylum and they all got arrested by Spanish police.
Sources:
PG Jansson (E-mail 7-1-2007)
Sveriges Television (SVT)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 1986 |
LN-RLO |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
sub |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |