Accident Boeing 707-331C N15712, Wednesday 13 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1972
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331C
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N15712
MSN: 20068/814
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9424 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll on runway 01R the crew noticed vibration of the aircraft and a slowdown in acceleration after V1 speed. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft overran into San Francisco Bay. The nosegear and no. 2 engine had separated and the outer 6 feet of the left wing had broken off after striking approach lights.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The initiation of rejected takeoff procedures, beyond V1 speed, with insufficient runway remaining in which to stop the aircraft. The crew action was prompted by the failure of the two right truck rear tires which produced a noticeable aircraft vibration and a reduction in aircraft acceleration."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-73-4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/SIR-90/02 (4)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; San Francisco-International Airport, CA (SFO); 20 August 1973