Accident Lockheed 18 Learstar N1040E, Monday 11 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 1972
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18 Learstar
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N1040E
MSN: 18-2543
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Clarendon -   Jamaica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Clarendon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft tried to take off from an unlighted runway at night. The Lodestar yawed left and collided with trees. A large amount of ganja (cannabis) was found on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - premature lift-off"

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK72X0116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB