Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando CP-959, Thursday 7 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 1972
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando
Owner/operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-959
MSN: 26903
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad Airport (TDD) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 reached 20 m after a takeoff run of 1200 m (using runway 31) when the no. 1 engine failed. The aircraft banked left, lost height, touched down again and ran through small trees and a fence . The right gear collapsed and the nose hit the ground.

Sources:

Location