CFIT Accident Learjet 23 HB-VAM, Monday 28 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 1972
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Vodavia
Registration: HB-VAM
MSN: 23-044
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN) -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain while approaching Innsbruck following a flight from London-Gatwick.

Sources:

Location