CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-233, Monday 28 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-233
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kudjero Gap -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae Airfield
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY)
Narrative:
Hit ridge of a valley in poor weather.
The aircraft was transporting school army cadets back to Port Moresby on completion of a training camp. Passengers included cadets and teachers (all but one from a Catholic college in Moresby). Four students were located away from the crash site the 5th survivor was recovered at the crash site but later died a Wau due to injuries.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location