Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 555, Sunday 27 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 555
MSN: 20216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vang Vieng -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vang Vieng Airstrip
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip
Narrative:
Air America's C-123K '555' departed Vang Vieng carrying 5 passengers and 13,500 pounds of palletized ordnance. The airplane hit a hill, in the Nammeui valley, 20 feet below ridge line, at 4850 feet (1478 m) elevation in bad weather.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location