Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75663, Saturday 26 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75663
MSN: 188000702
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Narrative:
The Il-18 encountered a layer of ground fog on final approach to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport , Russia, causing the pilot to lose visual contact with the ground. The decision was taken to go around but the airplane impacted the runway, skidded off and collided with obstacles.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location