Unlawful Interference Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1058, Friday 25 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 785D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1058
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Camagüey Airport (CMW) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
A Vickers Viscount, operated by Aerolíneas TAO, was hijacked en route between Neiva Airport (NVA) and Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) at 10:15 local time.
Four hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The flight first headed for Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA) where it landed at 11:50. After refuelling the airplane continued to Camagüey Airport (CMW), Cuba where it landed at 16:30.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 26 Aug. 1972

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1972 HK-1058 Aerolíneas TAO 1 145 km SE of San Andrés non
8 June 1974 HK-1058 Aerolíneas TAO 44 16 km W of Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC) w/o