Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6 , Tuesday 22 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Alyemda
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Cairo (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Three passengers hijacked the Alyemda plane en route between Beirut (BEY) and Cairo. The flight diverted to Nicosia (NIC), Cyprus.
The hijackers said that they belonged to a group named the Eagles of National Unity in South Yemen. After a three hour refueling stop the airplane continued to Benghazi (BEN), Libya. The hijackers surrendered to Libyan authorities.