Accident Fairchild F-27 TC-KOC, Friday 18 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1972
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-KOC
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bursa Airport (BTZ/LTBE)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
The Fairchild F-27 carried out a gear-up landing on runway 06/24 at Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport, Turkey. The airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Facebook TÜRK HAVA YOLLARI RETRO CAFE

Location

Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA); 1972