| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2B6 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
| Registration: | CN-CCG |
| MSN: | 20471/848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Rabat -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | SF |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) |
| Destination airport: | Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME) |
Narrative:King Hassan of Morocco was returning from a state visit to France when three Northrop F-5 jets of the Royal Moroccan Air Force opened fire on the aircraft in an assassination attempt.
The fighter pilots were led to believe that the King had died in the attack, and the Boeing 727 was able to land safely at Rabat on one engine.
When learning that the King was not hurt, the F-5 jets returned and strafed the Boeing 727 and VIP terminal at Rabat Airport. The government reported three were killed in the attack on the terminal.
Sources:
King Hassan Foils Another Assassination Attempt (Desert Sun, 17 August 1972) Morocco: Journalists Are Shown King Hassan's Bullet-Riddled Aircraft.
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 1986 |
CN-CCG |
Royal Air Maroc - RAM |
0 |
Tangier Airport (TNG) |
 |
sub |