| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-358C |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-ATT |
| MSN: | 20097/779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | over Roma -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
Narrative:The Boeing 707, operated by El Al Israel Airlines, was damaged when an explosive device detonated in the aft baggage compartment. At the time of the explosion, the aircraft was ten minutes into a flight from Rome to Tel Aviv above the Mediterranean Sea at 14500 feet. The flight turned back to Roma-Fiumicino Airport.
The bomb consisted of 200 grams of explosives, hidden in a portable record player. It appeared that the record player had been in the luggage of two British girls who apparently had received it from two Arab friends.
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Israel: El Al Airliner Damaged By Bomb Explosion Returns To Israel Without Passengers. (British Pathé) Location