Accident Consolidated 28-5AC Catalina N19Q, Tuesday 15 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1972
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated 28-5AC Catalina
Owner/operator:James E. Stewart
Registration: N19Q
MSN: 1584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km E off Monte Carlo -   Monaco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sank into Mediterranean Sea after landing after the hull was holed. The owner, his wife, a friend and two pilots were rescued.

Sources:

Phoctopus underwater pictures
Nice Matin 17 Sept. 2009

Location