Accident Ilyushin Il-62 DM-SEA, Monday 14 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 1972
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SEA
MSN: 00702
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 156 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Königs Wusterhausen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Bourgas Airport (BOJ/LBBG)
Narrative:
The Interflug flight departed Berlin-Schönefeld at 16:30. Thirteen minutes later as the airplane was climbing through 8900 m, the crew reported elevator problems. The pilot requested an immediate return to the airport. At 16:51 the crew decided to start the fuel dumping procedure in order to decrease the landing weight. Three minutes later an emergency descent was initiated. The situation of the plane worsened as the crew had detected a fire in the rear. At 16:59:25 they issued a Mayday, stating that they had problems controlling their altitude. They also reported a fire on board. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent during which the tail section failed. The Ilyushin broke up and crashed.

A hot-air tube in the rear of the airplane had contained a leak for some time. During the operation of the plane hot air with temperatures of around 300°C had caused a weakening of the insulation material of electricity wires and the airplane controls. Immediately after takeoff on the ill-fated flight, a short-circuit occurred. Sparks with a temperature of up to 2000°C caused substantial melting and ultimately a fire in the nr. 4 cargo bay which was located in the rear of the plane. The fire weakened the fuselage structure, causing the tail section to fail in-flight.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Weg und Absturz der Interflug / K-D. Seifert

Location