Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-321 YU-AGA, Sunday 13 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1972
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AGA
MSN: 17601/76
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:44272 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Rijeka Airport (RJK/LDRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jugoslovenski Aerotransport (JAT) Flight 3410 was involved in an accident during a rejected takeoff from runway 13R at the New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, USA. There were 175 passengers and a crew of 11 aboard the aircraft at the time of the accident; 15 passengers and a steward were injured during the evacuation from the aircraft.
During the takeoff, the right cockpit sliding window came open, which made a loud noise. This action occurred 3 seconds after the cocaptain had called V1. The captain initiated action to reject the takeoff.
The aircraft ran off the end of the runway, struck the blast fence, and came to a stop approximately 120 feet from the end of the paved surface and 80 feet to the right of the runway. The left wing and engines Nos. 1 and 2 were damaged by impact and the ensuing fire. The crew and passengers successfully exited the aircraft.
The emergency equipment from the Port of New York and New Jersey Authority arrived on the scene in approximately 4 minutes and extinguished the flames.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the unknown degraded capability of the heavily loaded aircraft's braking system, which precluded stopping the aircraft within the runway distance available. The reduced braking capability resulted from a malfunctioning V-3 relay in the left antiskid control shield of the aircraft's braking system, which rendered two of the eight-wheel brakes ineffective. A sound like that of an explosion in the cockpit during the takeoff roll caused the captain to reject the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-73-7
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months