Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DME, Saturday 12 August 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1972
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DME
MSN: 10175
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:24087 hours
Cycles:20130 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR)
Destination airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Narrative:
The first ILS approach to Delhi was abandoned. On the second attempt the pilot descended below the Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) while preoccupied with trying to fly below the cloud base. When he realized the mistake he initiated a go-around with wrong flap settings and undercarriage down. The F-27 collided with terrain.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Willem Wendt

Location