Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8 , Monday 31 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1972
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Eight hijackers demanded money and demanded to be flown to Algiers, following a refueling stop at Boston. Duration of the hijacking: 2 days.