| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1972 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air America |
| Registration: | N5662 |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Tha Tam Bleung -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT) |
| Destination airport: | Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT) |
Narrative:Twin Otter N5662 was on a resupply flight for troops, carrying a cargo of 2,780 pounds of palletized rations. It was attempting to fly under a low ceiling when it aborted a pass toward the drop zone. During this steep left bank turn, the plane stalled. The left wing tip dug into the ground and the aircraft crashed. Both pilots and one of the two kickers were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK73DJY01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location