Accident Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44) LV-JYR, Thursday 20 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1972
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CC-106 Yukon (CL-44)
Owner/operator:Aerotransportes Entre Rios - AER
Registration: LV-JYR
MSN: 7
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Santiago -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU)
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Narrative:
A Canadair CC-106 Yukon cargo plane, operated by Aerotransportes Entre Rios, went missing during a flight across the Andes with six crew members on board.
The flight departed Montevideo, Uruguay, carrying 28 tonnes of meat, destined for Santiago de Chile. Last radar contact was after the aircraft had passed the Argentine, Chile border town of Las Cuevas.

Alan Hiatt (hiatthouse@bellsouth.net) found a debris field that could be this aircraft on Google Earth. Coordinates are 33 53.661 S 69 32.244 W, Imagery date 2/7/2010 , elevation 9633 ft.

Sources:

La Nacion 22 July 1972, p24
El Litoral 22 July 1972, p.1
El Litoral 21 July 1972, p.1

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); June 1972