Accident BAC One-Eleven 501EX G-AWYS, Wednesday 19 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1972
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 501EX
Owner/operator:British Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-AWYS
MSN: 175
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8997 hours
Cycles:5626 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kerkyra Airport (CFU) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: CAA Greece
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BAC One-Eleven G-AWYS was speeding down the runway when it ran through a pool of standing water. The captain thought the no. 1 engine had failed and rejected the takeoff close to decision speed. The airplane overran the runway onto rough ground and came to rest in a nearby lagoon in about 1 metre depth. An elderly lady died of a heart attack whilst being taken to hospital.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident sequence originated when the aircraft ran into a pool of standing water at a speed very close to V1 causing a temporary reduction of engine thrust from water ingestion and a momentary loss of aircraft acceleration. This situation, apparently, delayed the crew's identification of their problems and the initiation of action to abandon the takeoff was taken about 3 seconds too late for the aircraft to be stopped within the runway distance remaining."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA Greece
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1996 G-AWYS British Airways, opb Maersk Air 0 Near Moulins VOR non
4 January 1998 G-AWYS British Airways, opb Maersk Air 0 Near Liverpool non

Location