Unlawful Interference Vickers 785D Viscount HK-1058, Tuesday 18 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 785D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas TAO
Registration: HK-1058
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:145 km SE of San Andrés -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Aerolíneas TAO flight 511 was en route from San Andrés Island to Bogotá, Colombia when a TAO employee entered the cockpit and shot the captain. A fight ensued with the co-pilot and the assailant was overpowered and the injured co-pilot safely landed at Cartagena-Crespo Airport at 18:46 hours.
The captain sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 July 1972, p1+2B

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 1972 HK-1058 Aerolíneas TAO 0 Camagüey Airport (CMW) non
8 June 1974 HK-1058 Aerolíneas TAO 44 16 km W of Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC) w/o