Accident Tupolev Tu-134A CCCP-65607, Monday 17 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 1972
Time:18:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A
Owner/operator:GosNII GA
Registration: CCCP-65607
MSN: 6350104
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
The Tupolev ditched in Moscow Channel after both engines flamed out on final approach to Sheremetyevo Airport. The crew had forgotten to switch on the fuel transfer pumps in time. The aircraft was salvaged but declared a write-off and used as rescue trainer until it was broken up circa 2001.

Sources:

Soviet Transports