Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-XUX, Sunday 16 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:BC Yukon Air Service
Registration: CF-XUX
MSN: 72
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:58 km NW of Nahanni Butte, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Watson Lake Airport (YQH/CYQH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a box canyon and struck the side as the pilot attempted a 180-degree turn to get out of the 560 feet wide canyon.
Weather was poor with a ceiling of 4,000 feet with four miles visibility in light rain. The aircraft was on its way to help set up a camp on a small lake on Ram Plateau.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

Location