| Date: | Saturday 15 July 1972 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Air Gabon |
| Registration: | TR-LOC |
| MSN: | 83 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nkan -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was flying very low under the cloud layer and tried to avoid a mountain near Nkan which was concealed by cloud. The pilot made a sharp turn and the aircraft wing struck the trees; it then turned over on its back, truck the slope and burnt.
The aircraft crashed on the slope of a mountain 20 m from the summit. The front part of the aircraft from the nose to a point behind the passenger cabin door was torn off and burned.
The rear part of the fuselage remained intact lying on its back.
According to the meteorological forecast, the region was covered with stratus clouds and VMC conditions were not present.
Cause: the pilot tried to make his way to Nkan in unfavourable meteorological conditions which made the attempt very difficult.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location