| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 1972 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Pars Air |
| Registration: | EP-PAE |
| MSN: | 297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandar-e-Ganaveh -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a landing on an old abandoned gravel aerodrome the pilot could not control the aircraft and it ran into a dry river bed.
The pilot was not familiar with the aerodrome which was only 700 m in length. Additionally he had not observed the recommendations and rules for landing on gravelled aerodromes.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep