Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 67-056, Tuesday 11 July 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Royal Norwegian Air Force - RNoAF
Registration: 67-056
MSN: 56
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km NNW of Harstad -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU)
Destination airport:Stokmarknes-Skagen Airport (SKN/ENSK)
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 transport plane, operated by the Royal Norwegian Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed near Harstad, Norway. All 14 passengers and three crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Bardufoss (BDU) to Bodø (BOO) via Skagen (SKN). At Bardufoss the pilot was advised to cut out Skagen because of bad weather, and instead continue directly to Bodø. However, the pilot decided to head to Skagen, taking off at 15:18.
At 15:43 the airplane struck Lille Tussen Mountain (800 m) on Grytøya Island, some 20 metres below the summit. The plane had drifted somewhat to the north and should have passed over the south-east end of the island on a west/south westerly course.
It appeared that the pilot had insufficient rest following a party the night before. Also, the blood alcohol concentration was 1-1,5 permille.

Sources:

Gunnar Flak
Norwegian Pictorial Review - 3rd quarter 1972
Per Overgaard

Location