Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXJ, Sunday 9 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXJ
MSN: 515
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VABM)
Narrative:
The pilot made a high and fast approach in down-wind conditions, resulting in a late touchdown on a wet runway. The aircraft traversed beyond the available runway over the undulating area and collided with aerodrome boundary fencing. The aircraft was substantially damaged. All the four crew and the twelve passengers escaped unhurt

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1979 VT-DXJ Indian Airlines 45 near Panvel w/o