Accident Tupolev Tu-134 CCCP-65604, Saturday 8 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-65604
MSN: 6350101
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5867 hours
Cycles:3655 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Murmansk Airport (MMK) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tu-134 was loaded at Murmansk Airport when a suitcase containing a bleaching agent was dropped in the rear luggage compartment with such a force that the bleaching agent was set free and a fire broke out. The aircraft burned out.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru