Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-3 XW-PHW, Friday 7 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Cambodia Air Commercial
Registration: XW-PHW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kompong Som Airport (KOS) -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sihanoukville (Kompong Som) Airport (KOS/VDSV)
Narrative:
The aircraft overran runway 21 on landing and ended up in a 1 m deep drain.
The pressure in the hydraulic system was 700 instead of 800-1050. The pressure in the braking system 600 instead of 600-800.

Sources:

Location