Accident Douglas DC-8-52 EC-ARA, Thursday 6 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1972
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-52
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-ARA
MSN: 45617/136
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:21 km E off Arinaga, Las Palmas, Canary Islands -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea and sank to a depth of 1560 m.
The aircraft was ferried to Las Palmas to pick up tourists for a flight to Hamburg.

Sources:

Constantino Rubio Lorenzo, mito y leyenda / Juan Carlos Diaz Lorenzo

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 04 June 1972