Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Wednesday 5 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sacramento (unknown airport), CA
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded money (USD 800.000) and to be taken to the Soviet Union. The plane was stormed and both hijackers shot and killed. One passenger also died in the shooting.

Sources:

Location