Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-100 , Sunday 2 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-100
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to North Vietnam. The hijacker was overpowered by the captain and a security guard. The guard shot and killed the hijacker while wrestling him down to the ground.