Accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) F-WSGU, Sunday 2 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-WSGU
MSN: 26865/15420
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kulusuk Airport (KUS) -   Greenland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force landed at Kulusuk while on delivery flight to U.S. and possibly already registered N18263.

Sources:

Belgian Wings' military aircraft database