Accident Lockheed AC-130A Spectre 55-0043, Sunday 18 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 1972
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AC-130A Spectre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0043
MSN: 3070
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:W of A Shau Valley -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Narrative:
The Hercules, call sign "Spectre 11," was conducting a night armed reconnaissance mission to attack elite NVA forces known to be infiltrating from Laos into South Vietnam along the Ho Chi Minh Trail. Spectre 11 was making its second attack pass over the target area when it received a direct hit in the number 3 engine by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). A small explosion occurred and the right wing separated from the aircraft. The airplane descended in flames and crashed in the rugged jungle covered mountains west of the A Shau Valley.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location