| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1972 |
| Time: | 20:18 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-53 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8012 |
| MSN: | 45680/213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 20 km E of Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Japan Air Lines flight JL471, a Douglas DC-8-50, crashed while on approach to Delhi-Palam Airport, India, killing 82 occupants; 5 survived the accident. and 4 persons on the ground
The DC-8 took off from Bangkok at 11:21 UTC on a flight to Delhi, India. Clearance for a straight-in ILS approach to Delhi runway 28 was given at 14:43 UTC. Shortly after reporting 23DME, the aircraft struck the banks of River Yamuna.
The first officer was Pilot Flying during the approach to Delhi.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Japanese investigators claimed a false glide path signal to be responsible for the descent into terrain. Indian investigators say the accident was caused by a total disregard of laid down procedures by the crew and abandoning all instrument indications without properly ensuring sighting of the runway.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1972 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Location
Images:

photo (c) Caz Caswell; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 1970