Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CC-CDU, Tuesday 13 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Flecha Austral - ALFA
Registration: CC-CDU
MSN: 33369
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on an ADF runway 35 approach to Pudahuel Airport when in struck El Ovejero Mountain near the Maipu township of Santiago de Chile.