Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N103AA, Monday 12 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1972
Time:19:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N103AA
MSN: 46503/5
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2142 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Windsor, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Flight 96 had departed Detroit-Metropolitan Airport and was climbing through 11,750 feet at 260 kt IAS when the flightcrew felt a "thud". Simultaneously dust and dirt flew up into their faces, the rudder pedals moved to the full left-rudder position, the three thrust levers moved back to the near flight-idle position and the airplane yawed to the right. The crew managed to regain control of the plane, although a.o. elevator response was sluggish, and rudder control was not available. An emergency was declared and the crew returned to Detroit. A safe runway 03 long final approach and landing were carried out.
It appeared that a cargo door had separated, causing a rapid decompression, which, in turn, caused failure of the cabin floor over the bulk cargo compartment.
The separated door caused minor damage to the fuselage above the door and substantial damage to the leading edge and upper surface of the left horizontal
stabilizer.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper engagement of the latching mechanism for the aft bulk cargo compartment door during the preparation of the airplane for flight. The design characteristics of the door latching mechanism permitted the door to be apparently closed when, in fact, the latches were not fully engaged, and the latch lockpins were not in place."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-73-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB AAR-73-2