Unlawful Interference Let L-410A OK-ADN, Thursday 8 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410A
Owner/operator:Slov-Air
Registration: OK-ADN
MSN: 710004
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Weiden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mariánské Lázne Airport (MKA/LKMR)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
The Slov-Air flight Prague to Mariánské Lázne (Czechoslovakia, now Czech Republic) was routine. Turnaround time at Mariánské Lázne Airport was 20 minutes before the flight back to Prague. The Let 410 took off shortly after 16:00. Over the Becov control point two passengers, one wielding a gun, entered the flight deck and grabbed both pilots headphones shouting: "Fly to West Germany, otherwise I will shoot you dead!" Then sound of shot was heard. The captain, Ján Micica had been killed. The hijacker then threatened to shoot the copilot as well, demanding an immediate course to Munich. At the same time eight other hijackers attacked the last four passengers using bottles, to avoid resistance of a possible security guard on board.
The copilot told the hijacker that they did not have enough fuel to reach Munich and that he would land in nearest bigger city. Just after hijackers had seen "Glassfabrik" writing on a factory and western cars on the roads, a landing was performed on Weiden airstrip, just 600 m long.
Ten hijackers (including three women, one with infant baby) escaped and were later caught by police.

Sources:

E-mail Peter Hupka (5-5-2009, 30-1-2017)
totalmag.cz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1972 OK-ADN Slov-Air 0 Nürnberg Airport (NUE) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Hupka; Martin Airport (LZMA); 05 May 2009