Accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando EM-2, Monday 5 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: EM-2
MSN: 30460
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pleiku -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB)
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Narrative:
Crashed on approach, killing 3 CAL crew, 11 US military, 14 South Vietnamese military, 1 South Vietnamese civilian woman and 3 CAL deadhead mechanics. The C-46 had been en route Saigon - Ban Me Thuot - Pleiku - Hue Phu Bai - Ban Me Thuot and was to fly back to Saigon.

The crew chief of the Pleiku GCA at the time reported that he "had issued lost comm and a heading along with a desent to final approach altitude on the downwind leg and everything was normal until I issued a turn to crosswind. The aircraft did not take the turn and after a few miles began to call the GCA. I had made numerous attempts to contact the aircraft on 243.0 and 121.5. I even had airborne aircraft and the tower at Camp Holloway attempt to contact the aircraft but to no avail. At the assigned pattern altitude the aircraft was below the emergency safe altitude and continued Eastbound until it struck the top of a mountain peak. The pilot might have attempted to begin a climb but did not execute the lost comm instructions. The flying safety officer was USAF Major Mike Parino and he was the OIC of search and rescue. He related that had the aircraft deviated either right or left a few hundred feet he would have missed the peak but instead the aircraft impacted about 50 feet below the top of the peak."

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location