Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 62-1805, Monday 5 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1805
MSN: 3759
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Magong AFB (MZG) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
Ditched and sank after undercarriage explosion.June 5, 1972: C-130E 62-1805, c/n 3759, of the 37th Tactical Airlift Squadron, loaned to the 374th Tactical Airlift Wing – crashed in sea near Makung, Pescadores Islands, after suffering landing gear explosion while in traffic pattern. Pilot retracted landing gear while brake assembly was overheated. Denied sufficient cooling air after retraction into well, the port aft wheel assembly exploded damaging wheel well bulkhead, rupturing several hydraulic lines, the fluid from which was then ignited by the hot components resulting in loss of control of the aircraft.

Sources:

wiki c-130 crashes

Location