Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-200 , Friday 2 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Western Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Algiers -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Narrative:
Change of aircraft at SFO to B720 for flight to Algiers. 2 hijackers demanded money and to be taken to Algeria. Hijackers demands were accepted.