| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1972 |
| Time: | 07:24 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N3305L |
| MSN: | 45700/11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18998 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth-Greater Southwest Airport, TX (GSW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth-Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth-Greater Southwest International Airport, TX (GSW/KGSW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An American Airlines DC-10 on a training flight had just performed a touch-and-go when the Delta DC-9 approached runway 13. The DC-9 suddenly began to roll when passing the runway threshold. The right wing struck the runway and the aircraft crashed in flames.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with a trailing vortex generated by a preceding "heavy" jet which resulted in an involuntary loss of control of the airplane during final approach. Although cautioned to expect turbulence the crew did not have sufficient information to evaluate accurately the hazard or the possible location of the vortex. Existing FAA procedures for controlling VFR flight did not provide the same protection from a vortex encounter as was provided to flights being given radar vectors in either IFR or VFR conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-73-03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-73-3
Location
Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM); August 1969

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); June 1971