Unlawful Interference Boeing 707 , Sunday 28 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Athens -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR)
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Narrative:
Lone hijacker demanded ticket to London and medical treatment. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.