| Date: | Friday 26 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12AP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 2401003 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panevézys -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a formation flight at night in bad weather the pilot lost the leading aircraft while he descended to minimum safe altitude. Trying to establish the visual contact with the leading aircraft, the pilot did not watch the altitude properly and his plane struck the ground in open field and slid across it. Only the flight-engineer survived.
Sources:
Dmitriy Yertsov
Soviet Transports Location