Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-116 CC-CAG, Thursday 25 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-116
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CAG
MSN: 19811/520
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Montego Bay -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
One hour and 18 minutes after takeoff from Panama City a homemade pipe bomb exploded in the ice water fountain service compartment. A rapid decompression followed. A successful emergency landing was carried out at Montego Bay, Jamaica at 13:10.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location