Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6 HC-AQA, Tuesday 23 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration: HC-AQA
MSN: 42859/13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
An elementary school teacher broke into the cockpit during takeoff. The pilots rejected the takeoff and stopped at the end of the runway.
Commandos surrounded the aircraft and entered the cargo area, shooting down the hijacker.

Sources:

nlarenas.com