Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 CR-LLD, Sunday 21 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:DTA-Direcção de Exploração dos Transp. Aéreos
Registration: CR-LLD
MSN: 10439
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3828 hours
Cycles:3224 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NW off Lobito Airport -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lobito Airport (FNLB)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea when approaching Lobito in conditions below visual minima. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Luanda (LAD) to Sá da Bandeira (now Lubango).

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location